you have an error in your sql syntax
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:05 pm
you have an error in your sql syntax
i am trying to upgrade from 4.5 to 5.3 and when it attempts to convert the data from 4.5 to 5.3, it give me the error
you have an error in your sql syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-copy' at line 1
please help. thanks a lot!
you have an error in your sql syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-copy' at line 1
please help. thanks a lot!
- jordansparks
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5770
- Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
- Contact:
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
Then we need a copy of your database. If you are not on support, then I don't have a good answer for you.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com
http://www.opendental.com
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:05 pm
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
Thanks Dr. I was helping my cousin. Is there a way know what table or what sql statement, this error would be happening. If I knew that I could look into fixing. Thanks and I appreciate your help.
Rajesh
Rajesh
- jordansparks
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5770
- Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
- Contact:
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
It's too complicated for anyone but us to fix. It would involve running the source code in debug mode and setting breakpoints. Then, it would be fixed and recompiled. It's just not reasonable for anyone but us to do all this.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com
http://www.opendental.com
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:05 pm
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
Thanks Dr. I will pass on the message to the user. Also in another case while doing the DB maintenance, i got the exception error. Is this due to no records in a table ? is this benign ? any way to fix this and continue the maintenance process. will this corrupt any tables. THANKS! and I appreciate your help!
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: There is no row at position -1.
at System.Data.RBTree`1.GetNodeByIndex(Int32 userIndex)
at System.Data.RBTree`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
at System.Data.DataRowCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
at OpenDental.FormDatabaseMaintenance.MySQLTables() in F:\opendentsource5.3\OpenDental\Forms\FormDatabaseMaintenance.cs:line 324
at OpenDental.FormDatabaseMaintenance.buttonCheck_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in F:\opendentsource5.3
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: There is no row at position -1.
at System.Data.RBTree`1.GetNodeByIndex(Int32 userIndex)
at System.Data.RBTree`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
at System.Data.DataRowCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
at OpenDental.FormDatabaseMaintenance.MySQLTables() in F:\opendentsource5.3\OpenDental\Forms\FormDatabaseMaintenance.cs:line 324
at OpenDental.FormDatabaseMaintenance.buttonCheck_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in F:\opendentsource5.3
- jordansparks
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5770
- Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
- Contact:
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
Looks like maybe you compiled it. What do the permissions look like on your database? Does the mysql user have full access? Does it give the same error on the clean trial database? You should not be getting any actual malfunction when running the database maint tool. Did you install MySQL using our installer or did you do it from the MySQL website? If you didn't use our installer, then your server variables might be changed from our default.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com
http://www.opendental.com
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:05 pm
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
Thanks Dr. Actually, the mySQL 5.0 was installed using the trial version installer from you guys and the data was replaced with the production tables/data.
- jordansparks
- Site Admin
- Posts: 5770
- Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
- Contact:
Re: you have an error in your sql syntax
OK, good. Then that eliminates one variable. Sounds like your database then.
Jordan Sparks, DMD
http://www.opendental.com
http://www.opendental.com