This forum is for programmers who have questions about the source code.
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:45 am
I am getting the following error in the Middle Tier
Code: Select all
An unhandled exception of type 'MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlException' occurred in OpenDentBusiness.dll
Additional information: Host 'DESKTOP-01EAGQM' is blocked because of many connection errors; unblock with 'mysqladmin flush-hosts'
On methods like this:
Code: Select all
public static DataTable RefreshCache(long anestheticRecordNum) {
//No need to check RemotingRole; Calls GetTableRemotelyIfNeeded().
string command = "SELECT * FROM anesthmedsgiven WHERE AnestheticRecordNum ='" + anestheticRecordNum + "'"+ " ORDER BY DoseTimeStamp DESC"; //most recent at top of list
DataTable table=Cache.GetTableRemotelyIfNeeded(MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod(),command);
table.TableName="AnesthMedsGiven";
FillCache(table);
return table;
}
I don't think this is related to MySQL because I still get the error even after a mysqladmin flush-hosts.
This code block was written quite a few years ago. Is it wrong now?
Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA
-
cmcgehee
- Posts: 711
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:06 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
Post
by cmcgehee » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:41 am
We see this MySQL error every so often for various offices. Our solution is to add:
max_connect_errors=999999999
to your my.ini file and restart MySQL.
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:52 pm
I tried that, but still get the error.

Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA
-
cmcgehee
- Posts: 711
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:06 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
Post
by cmcgehee » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:26 pm
What version of MySQL are you using? If it's >= 5.6, can you run this query and show the results?
select * from performance_schema.host_cache
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:35 pm
I was on 5.5 but just installed 5.6 and still get the error
That query returns no results
Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:52 pm
I just looked in there again after a few more tries and now I have:
Code: Select all
-<RECORDS>
-<RECORD>
<IP>115.230.124.21</IP>
<HOST/>
<HOST_VALIDATED>YES</HOST_VALIDATED>
<SUM_CONNECT_ERRORS>0</SUM_CONNECT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_HOST_BLOCKED_ERRORS>0</COUNT_HOST_BLOCKED_ERRORS>
<COUNT_NAMEINFO_TRANSIENT_ERRORS>0</COUNT_NAMEINFO_TRANSIENT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_NAMEINFO_PERMANENT_ERRORS>1</COUNT_NAMEINFO_PERMANENT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_FORMAT_ERRORS>0</COUNT_FORMAT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_ADDRINFO_TRANSIENT_ERRORS>0</COUNT_ADDRINFO_TRANSIENT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_ADDRINFO_PERMANENT_ERRORS>0</COUNT_ADDRINFO_PERMANENT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_FCRDNS_ERRORS>0</COUNT_FCRDNS_ERRORS>
<COUNT_HOST_ACL_ERRORS>1</COUNT_HOST_ACL_ERRORS>
<COUNT_NO_AUTH_PLUGIN_ERRORS>0</COUNT_NO_AUTH_PLUGIN_ERRORS>
<COUNT_AUTH_PLUGIN_ERRORS>0</COUNT_AUTH_PLUGIN_ERRORS>
<COUNT_HANDSHAKE_ERRORS>0</COUNT_HANDSHAKE_ERRORS>
<COUNT_PROXY_USER_ERRORS>0</COUNT_PROXY_USER_ERRORS>
<COUNT_PROXY_USER_ACL_ERRORS>0</COUNT_PROXY_USER_ACL_ERRORS>
<COUNT_AUTHENTICATION_ERRORS>0</COUNT_AUTHENTICATION_ERRORS>
<COUNT_SSL_ERRORS>0</COUNT_SSL_ERRORS>
<COUNT_MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS_ERRORS>0</COUNT_MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS_ERRORS>
<COUNT_MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS_PER_HOUR_ERRORS>0</COUNT_MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS_PER_HOUR_ERRORS>
<COUNT_DEFAULT_DATABASE_ERRORS>0</COUNT_DEFAULT_DATABASE_ERRORS>
<COUNT_INIT_CONNECT_ERRORS>0</COUNT_INIT_CONNECT_ERRORS>
<COUNT_LOCAL_ERRORS>0</COUNT_LOCAL_ERRORS>
<COUNT_UNKNOWN_ERRORS>0</COUNT_UNKNOWN_ERRORS>
<FIRST_SEEN>27/1/2020 19:34:32</FIRST_SEEN>
<LAST_SEEN>27/1/2020 19:34:32</LAST_SEEN>
<FIRST_ERROR_SEEN>27/1/2020 19:34:32</FIRST_ERROR_SEEN>
<LAST_ERROR_SEEN>27/1/2020 19:34:32</LAST_ERROR_SEEN>
</RECORD>
</RECORDS>
Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA
-
cmcgehee
- Posts: 711
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:06 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
Post
by cmcgehee » Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:19 am
Can you post the result of this query:
SHOW VARIABLES LIKE 'max_connect_errors'
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:49 am
That shows MaxConnectErrors set to 999999999
Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA
-
cmcgehee
- Posts: 711
- Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:06 pm
- Location: Salem, Oregon
Post
by cmcgehee » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:00 am
I don't have any further ideas without remote connecting to your environment. I would recommend calling support next.
-
wjstarck
- Posts: 945
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 7:18 am
- Location: Keller, TX
-
Contact:
Post
by wjstarck » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:32 am
OK
Thanks
Cheers,
Bill Starck, DDS
Big Idea Software, LLC
Developer, EASy(Electronic Anesthesia System) for Open Dental
817-807-1709
TX, USA